01970 611190

Request Appointment

Privacy Notice

What is a Privacy Notice?

Under data protection law you, as client of Corff Ystwyth Ltd, have specific rights. To communicate these rights to you in a clear and concise manner, we are providing you with this privacy notice.

Who We Are?

We are Clinig Corff Ystwyth Back & Neck Pain Clinic, Park Avenue, Aberystwyth, Ceredigion, SY23 1PB, telephone number 01970 611190, email address gdpr@ccy.org.uk. For the purposes of processing your personal data we are the Controller.

Data Protection Officer

As we record and use sensitive data we take the protection of this data very seriously. We have therefore appointed a Data Protection Officer, Victoria Rose-Piper, who is your first point of contact for any matters regarding your personal data we process. They can be contacted on 01970 611190, their email address is gdpr@ccy.org.uk and their postal address is as given above.

The Personal Data We Process and What We Do with It

We record and use the following categories of personal data which may include: name, company name, address, telephone numbers, email address and fax number.

Sharing Your Personal Data

We only share your personal data with your explicit consent, where, for example we need to contact a third party and give them your contact details in order to resolve a technical issue.

Where third parties are used by us to store your personal data, we ensure they are compliant with the data protection law and any such data is not stored outside of the EU.

Retaining Your Personal Data

Whilst you are client of us we will continue to store and use your personal data. If you are a client we will retain your personal data for a period no greater than 8 years from the date of the last appointment. Limited information will be retained within our accounts systems indefinitely to maintain the integrity of the data.

Your Rights

As we process your personal data, you have certain rights. These are a right of access, a right of rectification, a right of erasure and a right to restrict processing.

  • You may request a copy of your data at any time. Please make such a request in writing or by email to the Data Protection Officer, whose details are shown above. Please provide the following information: your name, address, telephone number, email address and details of the information you require.
  • If you believe any of the personal data we hold on you is inaccurate or incomplete, please contact us directly and any necessary corrections to your data will be made without undue delay.
  • If you believe we should erase your data, please contact the Data Protection Officer, whose details are shown above.
  • If you wish us to stop storing or using your data, please contact the Data Protection Officer, whose details are shown above.
  • Where you have provided explicit consent for us to use your data you have a right to withdraw this consent at any time.

Data Breaches

Should your personal data that we control be lost, stolen or otherwise breached, where this constitutes a high risk to your rights and freedoms, we will contact you without delay. We will give you the contact details of the Data Protection Officer who is dealing with the breach; explain to you the nature of the breach and the steps we are taking to deal with it.

Should You Wish to Complain

You can contact the ICO via their website: www.ico.org.uk should you wish to make a complaint about the way we are processing your personal data.

Automated Decision Making and Profiling

We do not use any system which uses automated decision making or profiling in respect of your personal data.

FB-FindUsonFacebook-online-100.png

 

Clinig Corff Ystwyth,
Park Avenue,
Aberystwyth, Wales
SY23 1PB. 

01970 611190

Website by InSynch

 

At Clinig Corff Ystwyth your rights are important to us. Please read our Privacy Notice.